Idaho Smoke Map

Idaho Smoke Map Legend

**(Preliminary Data Warning: Data found on the map shown below is preliminary and is subject to change. Data is in local standard time format - no adjustment for daylight savings time. The map is not able to display the temporary monitors. Check the AIR QUALITY NOW tab below for links for these monitors.

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

DEQ Air Quality Forecast and Caution-Extension

DEQ is issuing an 


Air Quality Forecast & Caution

Date/Time Issued: Tuesday, August 19, 2014/10:00 a.m.
Next Update: Friday, August 22, 2014/10:00 a.m.
Due to smoke from the Johnson Bar fire in Idaho County, the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has issued an Air Quality Forecast and Caution to notify residents of northeast Idaho County, east of the Nez Perce Reservation line (near Kooskia/Stites) to the Montana border, and from the northern Idaho County line south to Hwy 14; communities include, Syringa, Lowell, Elk City, and those within the defined area of degraded air quality.  Air quality is currently in the MODERATE category and is forecast to remain in the Moderate to Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category over the next few days.The pollutant of concern is Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5).
Health Impacts and Recommended Actions
When air quality is moderate, air quality is acceptable;  however, people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution may experience health impacts and should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion.
Outdoor Burning Restrictions
All outdoor open burning is prohibited by the Department of Environmental Quality Rules for the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).
Contact
For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Lewiston at (208) 799-4370.
For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.
For more information about wildfire smoke, visit Idaho’s Smoke Blog at idsmoke.blogspot.com.





Air Quality Index (AQI):
Range
Category
Meaning
0 to 50
Good
Air quality is considered satisfactory, and air pollution poses little or no risk
51 to 100
Moderate
Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants there may be a moderate health concern for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution.
101 to 150
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Members of sensitive groups may experience health effects. The general public is not likely to be affected.
151 to 200
Unhealthy
Everyone may begin to experience health effects; members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.
201 to 300
Very Unhealthy
Health warnings of emergency conditions. The entire population is more likely to be affected.
301 to 500
Hazardous
Health alert: everyone may experience more serious health effects.
For more information on the AQI, read EPA’s AQI brochure at http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi_brochure_02_14.pdf.

* Sensitive groups for particulate matter include those with heart and lung disease, older adults, and children. Sensitive groups for ozone include those with lung disease, older adults, and children.

Air Quality Advisory Remains in Effect for the Nez Perce Reservation

Tuesday, August 19th, 2014

 

Description of Air Quality Event:

The Air Quality Advisory remains in effect for the Nez Perce Reservation through 10:00am Wednesday, August 20th, 2014.  Wildfire smoke may continue to move in and out of the area during the day and overnight. Some areas may be more impacted than others, so please take appropriate precautions.

Affected Areas:      

All areas on the Nez Perce Reservation.

AQI Category:

Current air quality readings vary throughout the Reservation. The Lapwai, Culdesac, Craigmont and Reubens areas are in the “Good” category of the Air Quality Index.  Communities located along the Clearwater River corridor can expect to see air quality range from “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” to “Unhealthy” before improving later in the day.  See health-related information below.

Restrictions:           

No EPA/NPT burn permits will be approved. This action does not apply to camping and

recreational fires or fires set for cultural or traditional purposes (FARR General Rule for Open Burning, Section 49.131).

Next Update:          

These restrictions are in effect through 10:00am Tuesday, August 20th, 2014. Conditions will be reassessed at that time.

 

AIR QUALITY INDEX FOR PARTICLE POLLUTION

http://www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=aqibasics.aqi

Air Quality Category

Health Advisory

Good

None.

Moderate

Sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

Unhealthy for
Sensitive Groups

Sensitive people should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion.

Unhealthy

Sensitive people should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion. Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion.

Very
Unhealthy

Sensitive people should avoid all physical activity outdoors. Everyone else should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.

Hazardous

Everyone should avoid any exertion. Sensitive people should remain indoors.

 

Sensitive groups include infants, children, pregnant women, elders, people who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time outdoors), and those with existing health conditions or chronic diseases like asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, heart disease, or diabetes.

 

Nez Perce Tribe ERWM Air Quality Program

208-843-9381 | 1-800-720-4089

airquality@nezperce.org | www.nezperce.org

 

08/19/14 Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecast

Updated 1000am MDT Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Valid through Noon MDT Friday, August 22, 2014

Smoke Outlook

Idaho DEQ has issued a Stage 1 Forecast and Caution for the following areas:
  • Idaho County (Off the Nez Perce Reservation)-effective  through 10:00am PDT August 19, 2014, at which time is will be re-evaluated and either extended or lifted.
The areas of concern continue to be in the Clearwater Basin due to the proximity of local fires, there is some transport of smoke from fires burning in California, Oregon, and Washington.  Smoke impacts were limited to regions close to fires as DEQ’s monitors were slightly elevated and in the Good and Moderate categories yesterday.  The emergency monitor at the Fenn Ranger Station was also in the Moderate yesterday.  The Idaho Panhandle saw slightly elevated values in some spots due to fires burning in Washington state.

The shortwave trough currently located over Canada will sag and bring a cold front over Idaho this evening.  Leading up to this passage, we will experience a more active weather day with respect to winds, thunderstorms and showers.  The closed low over California will continue to funnel monsoon moisture into southern Idaho before shearing to the east.  The cold front is forecast to pass through Idaho beginning late this morning in the north while not passing through southern Idaho until late afternoon and into early Wednesday morning.  As this front approaches, there is an increased chance for showers along the Southern Highlands and Central Idaho Mountains.  Generally, the surface winds will be from the southwest and will be moderate in speed due to the surface pressure gradient tightening in response to the approaching front.  Skies are expected to be mostly sunny all day.  Transport wind direction is forecast to be from the south-southwest over southern Idaho at 5-20 mph with faster speeds over the southeastern part of the state.  Temperatures are forecast to be slightly cooler through the week with increasing chance for showers and higher relative humidity levels.  The low over Canada will be relatively stationary, keeping much of Idaho in the nadir of a shortwave trough for much of the week.


Smoke impacts today will continue to be strongest across the Clearwater with locally heavy impacts near fires with some light transport into central and north Idaho.  Smoke will settle into the drainages again this evening.  This weekend will bring light smoke through the Snake River Plain.  Higher values should be expected in the morning before the inversion breaks.  Smoke from fires burning in Washington will be transported into the Panhandle region once more this afternoon.

The USFS has installed a monitor at the Fenn Ranger Station.  The information can be found at  http://www.wrcc.dri.edu/cgi-bin/smoke.pl
·         Fenn monitor is Smoke#25
·         Users should be aware that the Forest Service site reports the data in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC).  To convert from UTC to Mountain Daylight Time, subtract 6 hours
View DEQ near-real time monitoring at:  http://airquality.deq.idaho.gov/

Smoke forecasts are dependent on predicted fire growth and weather.  If conditions change unexpectedly, impacts could occur.  When visibility starts to go below 5 miles, sensitive groups should minimize outdoor activities.  Everyone else should minimize prolonged or physical activity outdoors.  Refer to the Smoke and Health Tab on the Idaho Smoke Information Blog for additional health information. 

Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside.  Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. 

AQI Category
Visibility (miles)
Good
11+
Moderate
6-10
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
3-5
Unhealthy
1½  -2¾
Very Unhealthy
1-1¼ 
Hazardous
Less than 1

Monday, August 18, 2014

Air Quality Advisory for the Nez Perce Reservation

Monday, August 18th, 2014

 

Description of Air Quality Event:

Due to wildfire smoke in our area, an Air Quality Advisory is now in effect for the Nez Perce Reservation.  Smoke may continue to move in and out of the area during the day and overnight; some places may be more impacted than others, so please take appropriate precautions. 

Affected Areas:      

All areas on the Nez Perce Reservation.

AQI Category:

Current air quality readings vary throughout the Reservation. The Lapwai valley is in the “Good” category of the Air Quality Index.  The Reubens, Gifford and Craigmont area are trending toward the “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” category.  Kamiah and Kooskia are currently “Unhealthy.”  See health-related information below.

Restrictions:           

No EPA/NPT burn permits will be approved. This action does not apply to camping and

recreational fires or fires set for cultural or traditional purposes (FARR General Rule for Open Burning, Section 49.131).

Next Update:          

These restrictions are in effect through 10:00am Tuesday, August 19th, 2014. Conditions will be reassessed at that time.

 

AIR QUALITY INDEX FOR PARTICLE POLLUTION

http://www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=aqibasics.aqi

Air Quality Category

Health Advisory

Good

None.

Moderate

Sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

Unhealthy for
Sensitive Groups

Sensitive people should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion.

Unhealthy

Sensitive people should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion. Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion.

Very
Unhealthy

Sensitive people should avoid all physical activity outdoors. Everyone else should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.

Hazardous

Everyone should avoid any exertion. Sensitive people should remain indoors.

 

Sensitive groups include infants, children, pregnant women, elders, people who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time outdoors), and those with existing health conditions or chronic diseases like asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, heart disease, or diabetes.

 

Nez Perce Tribe ERWM Air Quality Program

208-843-9381 | 1-800-720-4089

airquality@nezperce.org | www.nezperce.org

 

DEQ Air Quality Forecast and Caution-Extension

Due to continued wildfire smoke impacts from the Johnson Bar fire, DEQ is extending the Air Quality Forecast and Caution with Burn Ban until 10:00am tomorrow for areas off the Nez Perce Reservation in NE Idaho County. Highest concentrations are expected along the Hwy 12 Corridor and in the river drainages. Depending on fire activity and weather conditions, other areas of Idaho county may experience smoke impacts throughout the weekend. 
 
The Air Quality Forecast and Caution with Burn Ban has been lifted for Latah, Nez Perce, Lewis, and Clearwater Counties.
 
Additional information for health recommendations, air quality, and wildfire can be found on the Idaho Smoke Information Blog at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/.   Please see the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare links under the Smoke and Healthtab on the blog for additional health recommendations for sensitive groups, communities, schools and daycare facilities.  
 
Smoke impacts and complaints can be reported to our Smoke Information Hotline at (800)-345-1007.  Air Quality Advisory information can also be found by calling (855) 401-4636 or the DEQ Lewiston Regional Office at (877) 541-3304 or (208) 799-4370 for additional questions or concerns. 

08/18/14 Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecast

Updated 1000am MDT Monday, August 18, 2014

Valid through Noon MDT Tuesday August 19th, 2014

Smoke Outlook

Idaho DEQ has issued a Stage 1 Forecast and Caution for the following areas:

  • Idaho County (Off the Nez Perce Reservation) -effective through 10:00am PDT August 18th, 2014, at which time it will be re-evaluated and either extended or lifted.
The areas of concern continue to be in the Clearwater Basin due to the proximity of local fires.  Smoke impacts have been limited to regions close to fires as DEQ's monitors have recorded Green for the 24hr AQI yesterday.  The USFS Emergency Monitor located at the Fenn Ranger Station recorded a 24hr AQI of Moderate.

Today, the upper-level low-pressure system is dropping south and settling over the California-Oregon border, which will put southern Idaho in a southwest-west flow regime.  The cut off low will provide enough instability for afternoon/evening thunderstorms today across the elevated regions. The surface pressure gradient is oriented south to north and is relaxed across southern Idaho.  Surface wind direction looks to be quite variable this afternoon and will likely follow the terrain owing to the weak pressure gradient and related light surface wind speeds of 2-8 mph. With any sort of sustained wind, the direction will likely be from the north-northwest across the Middle and Lower Snake River Plain and west-southwest across the Upper Snake River Plain and Central Idaho Mountains.  Skies are expected to be mostly sunny all day. Mixing heights are forecast to be between 3,000-12,000 feet AGL. Transport wind direction is forecast to be from the south-southwest over southern Idaho at 5-10 mph. Ventilation is forecast to be GOOD across southern Idaho with locally MARGINAL ventilation across the Snake River Plain in the afternoon. Inversions are expected to break late, if at all, between 12noon and 2pm.  This is due to a warm mid-level air mass that is creating a subsidence inversion.  A flat high pressure ridge is over northern Idaho today. The air mass continues to dry out and warm. The drier flow aloft is from the northwest to west today across northern Idaho. 

Smoke impacts today will continue to be strongest across the Clearwater with local impacts in and around the Grangeville area and drainages into the L-C Valley.  Light smoke will also cover southern Idaho and will settle into the drainages this evening.  Smoke is forecast to drain along the valley floors before lifting and turning to the east this afternoon.  All DEQ sites are forecast to be in the Good AQI category today.

The USFS has installed a monitor at the Fenn Ranger Station.  The information can be found at  http://www.wrcc.dri.edu/cgi-bin/smoke.pl

·         Fenn monitor is Smoke#25
·         Users should be aware that the Forest Service site reports the data in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC).  To convert from UTC to Mountain Daylight Time, subtract 6 hours

View DEQ near-real time monitoring at:  http://airquality.deq.idaho.gov/

Smoke forecasts are dependent on predicted fire growth and weather.  If conditions change unexpectedly, impacts could occur.  When visibility starts to go below 5 miles, sensitive groups should minimize outdoor activities.  Everyone else should minimize prolonged or physical activity outdoors.  Refer to the Smoke and Health Tab on the Idaho Smoke Information Blog for additional health information. 

Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside.  Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. 

AQI Category
Visibility (miles)
Good
11+
Moderate
6-10
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
3-5
Unhealthy
1½  -2¾
Very Unhealthy
1-1¼ 
Hazardous
Less than 1